Why the name "bLog in Your Own Eye"?

Matthew 7:3 - 5 "Why do you see the speck that is in your brother’s eye, but do not notice the log that is in your own eye? Or how can you say to your brother, 'Let me take the speck out of your eye,' when there is the log in your own eye? You hypocrite, first take the log out of your own eye, and then you will see clearly to take the speck out of your brother’s eye."

We should all endeavor to think rightly about ourselves and graciously about one another. We all have specks and logs in our eyes.

Monday, November 30, 2009

did you just say 'party'? shame on you

The US in particular has a very small, pitiful vocabulary that they use daily. One of my teachers this year has inspired me to expand mine, and so here I am ready to help expand yours as well.

Last night, as my family and I were planning for a party, we were trying to think of some word to use instead of party, since it is a word that is used way too much. As I looked in the thesaurus, I came across this wonderful new word, jollification. Have you ever heard it used? Nope, probably not. At least I haven't. All the more reason to use it. Dictionary.com describes jollification as jolly merrymaking and jolly festivity. Now, I encourage you to use this word whenever you have a chance. There are so many wonderful words out there, so why just use a few boring ones?


Monday, November 23, 2009

Check this out

I was reading in a WORLD magazine this morning a review about a singer/songwriter from Texas. So, I went to her website and listened to some of her music; she has a great voice. Her name is BettySoo. I would encourage you to check out her blog and listen to some of her music. I'm sure you won't regret it! :)


Monday, November 16, 2009

Old Tom says...

"When the people fear their government, there is tyranny; when the government fears the people, there is liberty." - Thomas Jefferson


Tuesday, November 10, 2009


And the last word that fits in the title can be found after you read this wonderful post on another blog: Femina Reformed Blogs


Friday, November 06, 2009

You've gotta love the Fair

I went to the Coastal Carolina Fair yesterday afternoon. The fair is wonderful; all the different sights, sounds, smells, etc.. It truly is amazing all the types of people that come to the fair. :) Anyway, as for rides, my friend and I did the Pharaohs Fury (a boat shaped thing like a swing that goes really really high and makes your stomach fly into your head) twice, and it's....OK. :P We also did the Cliff Hanger ride, where you lay down on your stomach and fly around in circles at different angles. That ride is one of my favorites. We of course did the Sky Ride a gazillion times, and we did the Merry-go-Round as well. If you go to the fair, you have to do the merry-go-round, it's a classic. We did the Swings, and I was brave and did the Swing Tower, which is just like normal swings, except it goes up really high and bounces every now and then (i hope that was on purpose....). We did the Bumper Cars too. And I think that's all the rides we did..... if there were more, I'll tell eventually.
I also had my first Funnel Cake, and those things are delicious! I ate most of it, then my friend decided I had enough and took it from me (of course semi-jokingly, I still ate a few more bites after she took it). :) So yes, Funnel Cakes are great, but you need someone to share it since there so sweet and filling. So yep, that's about all we did. OH, and we did the House of Mirrors too, and my friend almost left me behind, but I still made my way out. :D
If you decide to go to the Fair this year, try (if possible) to go at night time, because it is sooo pretty at night.


Monday, November 02, 2009

If you live in the Charleston area....

You are invited to a free concert! :) Nathan Clark George, a Christian folk artist, will be at Eastbridge Presbyterian Church (located on Highway 17) on Sunday, November 8. The concert will be at 3 o'clock in the afternoon. If you want to come for the concert, feel free to visit the church for the regular service at 10:30 am, and just hang around in Mt. Pleasant till 3. Though the concert is free, there will be a love offering if you wish to donate(and no doubt it will be very appreciated). Here is a video about Nathan Clark George:

I hope to see you there!


Note to Bloggers: If you know lots of people in the area, don't hesitate to invite them to the concert! ;)